Language selection

Search

Archived - Report on Annual Expenditures for Travel, Hospitality and Conferences - 2012-2013

This page has been archived

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or record-keeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

As required by the Treasury Board Directive on Management of Expenditures on Travel, Hospitality and Conferences, this report provides information on the total annual expenditures for each of travel, hospitality and conferences for the Canadian Food Inspection Agency for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2013.

This information is updated annually and does not contain information withheld under the Access to Information Act or the Privacy Act.

Expenditures on travel, hospitality and conferences incurred by federal departments and agencies are related to supporting departmental mandate(s) and the government's priorities.

In particular, for the CFIA, this includes the delivery of the following core programs and/or services to Canadians:

Total annual expenditures for Travel, Hospitality and Conferences of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency

Expenditure Category Expenditures for the year ending March 31, 2013 Expenditures for the previous year ending March 31, 2012 Change
(in thousands of dollars)
Travel – Public Servants 15,02314,175848
Travel – Non-Public Servants 22617155
Total Travel 15,24914,346903
Hospitality 2021948
Conference Fees 31827345
TOTAL 15,76914,813956
International Travel by Minister and Minister's Staff (included in Travel - Non-Public Servants) 000

Significant variances compared to the previous fiscal year.

Travel – Public Servants

Compared to fiscal year 2011-12, the increase in the Agency's travel expenditures by public servants in 2012-13 is mainly attributable to:

Date modified: