Lan Bluwhit

Verbena

Denomination: 'Lan Bluwhit'
Synonym: Lan Bulewhit
Trade name: Lanai Blush White
Botanical Name: Glandularia ×hybrida
Applicant/Holder: Syngenta Crop Protection AG
Schwarzwaldallee 215
Basel
4058
Switzerland
Breeder: Mitchell Hanes, Goldsmith Seeds, Inc., Morgan Hill, United States of America
Agent in Canada: BioFlora Inc.
38723 Fingal Line
R.R. #1
St. Thomas, Ontario
N5P 3S5
Canada
Tel: 519-631-6241
Application Date: 2003-07-09
Application Number: 03-3770
Grant of Rights Date: 2005-07-19
Certificate Number: 2167
Date rights surrendered: 2015-07-19

Variety Description

Varieties used for comparison: 'Sunmaririho' (Temari White) and 'Blancena' (Tukana White)

Summary: 'Lan Bluwhit' has no leaf lobing while 'Blancena' has lobing on the leaves. 'Lan Bluwhit' has a medium green leaf colour while 'Blancena' has light green leaves. 'Lan Bluwhit' has weaker undulation of the corolla margin than the reference varieties. The corolla of 'Lan Bluwhit' changes slightly in colour as it ages while there is no change for the reference varieties.

Description:

'Lan Bluwhit' has a creeping growth habit. The stem has dense pubescence and is light green in colour with no anthocyanin colouration. The leaf blade is ovate in shape with a cuneate to truncate shaped base. The leaf blade is not lobed and has crenate margin incisions. The leaf blade is medium green in colour and has no anthocyanin.

The inflorescence of 'Lan Bluwhit' is broad ovate in profile. The calyx has no anthocyanin colouration. The corolla tube is long in length and the hairs at the edge of the corolla tube are white in colour at the tip. The corolla lobes are touching, are incurved along the longitudinal axis and have medium undulation of the margin. The corolla is white in colour with an even colour pattern. The corolla colour changes to a light bluish pink as it ages. There is a corolla eye present which is small in size and green yellow in colour.

Origin & Breeding History: 'Lan Bluwhit' originated from a cross made at Gilroy, California, USA in May 2000. The female parent was a white flowered, proprietary verbena line designated 99-978-1 and the male parent was a white flowered, proprietary verbena line designated S-231-2. The initial selection was made in January 2001 based on flower colour, flower form and plant habit.

Tests & Trials: Tests and trials for 'Lan Bluwhit' were conducted in a polyhouse during the summer of 2004 in St. Thomas, Ontario. The trial included 15 plants of the candidate and reference variety. Plants were grown from rooted cuttings transplanted into 15cm pots on April 14, 2004. All colour determinations were made using the 2001 RHS colour chart and measured characteristics were based on ten measurements.


Comparison table for 'Lan Bluwhit' with reference varieties 'Sunmaririho' and 'Blancena'

Main colour of upper side of corolla (RHS)

  'Lan Bluwhit' 'Sunmaririho' 'Blancena'
newly opened N155B white white
fully opened white white white
aged white with tones of 65B n/a n/a
Date modified: