Sunmaref TP-P

Verbena

Denomination: 'Sunmaref TP-P'
Synonym: Sunvil, Suntory TP-P
Trade name: Tapien Pink
Botanical Name: Glandularia ×hybrida
Applicant/Holder: Suntory Flowers Limited
Administrative Division
4-17-5 Shiba, Minato-ku
Tokyo
108-0014
Japan
Breeder: Shinichiro Torii, Suntory Limited, Osaka, Japan
Agent in Canada: BioFlora Inc.
38723 Fingal Line
R.R. #1
St. Thomas, Ontario
N5P 3S5
Canada
Tel: 519-631-6241
Application Date: 1999-12-14
Application Number: 99-1938
Grant of Rights Date: 2001-11-19
Certificate Number: 1083
Date rights surrendered: 2014-11-19

Variety Description

Variety used for comparison: 'Babylon Pink'

Summary: 'Sunmaref TP-P is a pot verbena variety that has more finely textured foliage than 'Babylon Pink'. The flowers of 'Sunmaref TP-P' are a different colour than the reference variety and have a darker red-purple eye zone around the centre of each floret which is absent in 'Babylon Pink'.

Description:

'Sunmaref TP-P' is a pot verbena variety with a pendulous growth habit and no stem pubescence. The leaves are dark green and finely pinnatifid with no pubescence on the upper or lower surfaces. 'Sunmaref TP-P' produces pink coloured terminal flowers in corymbs with single type of florets. There is a darker red-purple "eye" around the centre of each floret.

Origin & Breeding History: 'Sunmaref TP-P' originated from crossing 'Rainbowcarpet Brightpurple' as the female parent to a wild type of verbena plant, native to Brazil as the pollen parent. The original cross took place in 1988 . From the resulting seedlings of this cross, 20 were selected and used as the female parent in a cross with 'Rainbowcarpet Red' obtained from Takii Seed & Seedling Corp. as the pollen parent. From this crossing three seedlings were selected, propagated by cuttings and then grown in a flower bedding and planter trial in the spring of 1989. One of the plants was then selected and determined to be distinguishable from any other variety of verbena. This plant was named 'Sunmaref TP-P'. The work in the development of 'Sunmaref TP-P' was conducted at the Research Centre of Suntory Ltd., Osaka, Japan, and at Hakushu Nursery Centre of Suntory Ltd., Yamanashi-ken, Japan.

Tests & Trials: Tests and trials for 'Sunmaref TP-P' were conducted in a greenhouse at Norseco Inc., Boisbriand, Quebec during the summer of 2000. The trials consisted of nine plants of each variety, grown in 25 cm hanging pots (3 plants per pot). Measured characteristics were based on a minimum of 10 measurements.


Comparison tables for 'Sunmaref TP-P' with reference variety 'Babylon Pink'

Colour of floret (RHS)

  'Sunmaref TP-P' 'Babylon Pink'
half open 78A & 81A 74B

Colour of petal (RHS)

  'Sunmaref TP-P' 'Babylon Pink'
upper side 75A 81C
lower side 78A 81C
Date modified: