Sunmaref TP-V

Verbena

Denomination: 'Sunmaref TP-V'
Synonym: Sunvop, Suntory TP-V
Trade name: Tapien Violet Blue
Botanical Name: Glandularia ×hybrida
Applicant/Holder: Suntory Flowers Limited
Administrative Division
4-17-5 Shiba, Minato-ku
Tokyo
108-0014
Japan
Breeder: Shinichiro Torii, Suntory Limited, Osaka, Japan
Agent in Canada: BioFlora Inc.
38723 Fingal Line
R.R. #1
St. Thomas, Ontario
N5P 3S5
Canada
Tel: 519-631-6241
Application Date: 1999-12-14
Application Number: 99-1936
Grant of Rights Date: 2001-11-19
Certificate Number: 1081
Date rights surrendered: 2014-11-19

Variety Description

Variety used for comparison: 'Babylon Lilac'

Summary: 'Sunmaref TP-V' is a pot verbena variety that has more finely textured foliage than 'Babylon Lilac' and smaller leaves overall. 'Sunmaref-TP-V' has darker violet coloured flowers with no eye zone in the centre of each floret, whereas the reference variety florets are a lighter colour and have a distinct yellow eye.

Description:

'Sunmaref TP-V' is a pot verbena variety with a pendulous growth habit and no stem pubescence. The leaves are dark green and finely pinnatifid with no pubescence on the upper or lower surfaces. 'Sunmaref TP-V' produces violet coloured terminal flowers that are corymbs with single type of florets. The floret bracts are equal in size to the calyx. There is no "eye" in the centre of each floret.

Origin & Breeding History: 'Sunmaref TP-V' originated from crossing 'Rainbowcarpet Brightpurple' as the female parent to a wild type of verbena plant, native to Brazil as the pollen parent. The original cross took place in 1988 at the Plant Biotechnology Laboratory, Institute for Fundamental Research of Suntory Ltd., Yamanashi-ken, Japan. From the resulting seedlings of this cross, three were selected, propagated by cutting and then grown in a flower bedding and planter trial in the spring of 1989. One of the plants was then selected and determined to be distinguishable from any other variety of verbena. This plant was named 'Sunmaref TP-V'.

Tests & Trials: Tests and trials for 'Sunmaref TP-V' were conducted in a greenhouse at Norseco Inc., Boisbriand, Quebec during the summer of 2000. The trials consisted of nine plants of each variety, grown in 25 cm hanging pots (3 plants per pot). Measured characteristics were based on a minimum of 10 measurements.


Comparison tables for 'Sunmaref TP-V' with reference variety 'Babylon Lilac'

Leaf length (cm)

  'Sunmaref TP-V' 'Babylon Lilac'
mean 2.1 3.6
range 1.5-2.5 3.0-4.0

Leaf width (cm)

  'Sunmaref TP-V' 'Babylon Lilac'
mean 1.5 2.2
range 1.0-2.1 1.5-3.5

Colour of floret (RHS)

  'Sunmaref TP-V' 'Babylon Lilac'
half open 83B 71A

Colour of petal (RHS)

  'Sunmaref TP-V' 'Babylon Lilac'
upper side 83B 78A
lower side 83B 78A
Date modified: