PS5298

Strawberry

Denomination: 'PS5298'
Synonym: Bliss
Botanical Name: Fragaria ×ananassa
Applicant/Holder: Plant Sciences Inc.
342 Green Valley Road, P.O. Box 1418
Watsonville, California
95076
United States of America
Tel: 831-728-7771

Berry R & D, Inc.
P.O. Box 973
Watsonville, California
95077
United States of America
Breeder: Stephen M. Ackerman, Salinas, United States of America
Steven D. Nelson, Watsonville, United States of America
Michael D. Nelson, Watsonville, United States of America
Agent in Canada: Bereskin & Parr
Box 401, 40 King Street West
Toronto, Ontario
M5H 3Y2
Canada
Tel: 416-364-7311
Application Date: 2009-10-28
Application Number: 09-6758
Protective direction granted: 2009-10-28
Grant of Rights Date: 2013-12-10
Certificate Number: 4673
Date rights revoked: 2016-12-10

Variety Description

Variety used for comparison: 'Jewel'

Summary: The fruit bearing type of 'PS5298' is partially remontant while it is not remontant for 'Jewel'. The stolons of 'PS5298' have weak intensity of anthocyanin colouration while those of 'Jewel' have strong anthocyanin colouration. The terminal leaflet of 'PS5298' is much longer than wide whereas that of 'Jewel' ranges from equal in length to moderately longer in relation to the width. The margin of the terminal leaf of 'PS5298' is serrate to crenate while it is crenate for 'Jewel'. The inflorescence of 'PS5298' has a medium number of flowers and is positioned at the same level to above the foliage whereas that of 'Jewel' has many flowers and is positioned below the foliage. The arrangement of the petals in the flower is not touching to touching for 'PS5298' while it is overlapping for 'Jewel'. The fruit of 'PS5298' is lighter red with a larger fruit cavity than those of 'Jewel'. The achenes of 'PS5298' are positioned level with the fruit surface, while those of 'Jewel', are positioned above the fruit surface. The fruit of 'PS5298' begins to ripen earlier than that of 'Jewel'.

Description:

PLANT: partially remontant type of fruit bearing, upright growth habit, sparse to medium density of foliage, medium vigour
STOLON: absent or very few to few stolons, weak intensity of anthocyanin colouration, medium dense pubescence

LEAF: small to medium size, upper side is medium green, medium to strong blistering, medium to strong glossiness on upper side, no variegation
TERMINAL LEAFLET: much longer in relation to width, obtuse base, serrate to crenate margin, concave in cross-section
PETIOLE: medium length, attitude of hairs is horizontal
STIPULE: weak intensity of anthocyanin colouration

TIME OF BEGINNING OF FLOWERING: early to mid-season
INFLORESCENCE: position relative to the foliage is at same level to above, medium number of flowers
PEDICEL: attitude of hairs is upward
FLOWER: arrangement of petals is not touching to touching, calyx is larger in relation to corolla, stamens are present
PETAL: length in relation to width is equal, upper side is white

FRUIT: moderately longer in relation to width, medium to large, conical, difference in shape between terminal fruit and others of same fruiting truss is moderate, absent or very narrow band without achenes
FRUIT SKIN: medium red, colour is even or very slightly uneven, medium glossiness, surface is even or very slightly uneven
ACHENES: positioned level with surface
CALYX: position of attachment ranges from level with fruit to raised, attitude of sepals is upward to outward, slightly larger diameter in relation to diameter of fruit, strong adherence to fruit
FRUIT FLESH: medium firmness, medium red flesh, light red core, medium size cavity
TIME OF BEGINNING OF FRUIT RIPENING: early to mid-season

Origin & Breeding History: 'PS5298' is the result of a controlled cross in 1997 between variety 'PS-592' and variety 'Aromas' conducted in Santa Cruz, California, USA. Seedlings resulting from this cross were propagated using stolons in a nursery located in Siskiyou County, California, USA. 'PS5298' was subsequently selected in 1999 from a controlled breeding plot in Salinas, California. After its selection, it was further propagated asexually using stolons in Siskiyou and San Joaquin Counties, California and extensively tested over several years in fruiting fields in Salinas, California.

Tests & Trials: Trials for 'PS5298' were conducted in field plots located in Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines, Québec, during the summer of 2012. 250 plants of each variety were planted in the middle section of a 120 metre row containing 1350 plants in total. The beds were 1.20 metres wide and 15 cm high. Each plot covered an area of 6.5 square metres and contained 30 plants which were spaced 0.35 metres in rows and spacing between rows was 2.7 metres. For each variety, 8 plots were planted and 4 plots of each variety were randomly selected for collecting data.

Click on image for larger view
PS5298
Strawberry: 'PS5298' (right) with reference variety 'Jewel' (left)

Click on image for larger view
PS5298
Strawberry: 'PS5298' (right) with reference variety 'Jewel' (left)

Click on image for larger view
PS5298
Strawberry: 'PS5298' (left) with reference variety 'Jewel' (right)

Date modified: