Bonscablue

Scaevola

Denomination: 'Bonscablue'
Synonym: Bonscadebu
Trade name: Surdiva Blue
Botanical Name: Scaevola aemula
Applicant/Holder: Bonza Botanicals Pty., Ltd.
244 Singles Ridge Road
Yellow Rock, New South Wales
2777
Australia
Breeder: Andrew Berneutz, Silverdale, Australia
Agent in Canada: BioFlora Inc.
38723 Fingal Line
R.R. #1
St. Thomas, Ontario
N5P 3S5
Canada
Tel: 519-631-6241
Application Date: 2007-09-21
Application Number: 07-6003
Grant of Rights Date: 2010-06-01
Certificate Number: 3861
Date rights surrendered: 2015-06-01

Variety Description

Varieties used for comparison: 'Bonscalib' (Surdiva Light Blue) and 'Outback Fan Flower Fan Dancer'

Summary: 'Bonscablue' has a shorter plant height and narrower plant width than 'Outback Fan Flower Fan Dancer'. 'Bonscablue' has fewer flowers per flowering stem and a shorter flowering shoot than 'Outback Fan Flower Fan Dancer'. 'Bonscablue' has a narrower corolla width than 'Bonscalib'. 'Bonscablue' has medium to strong undulation of the corolla margin while the reference varieties have weak undulation. The inner side of the petal is violet for 'Bonscablue' while it is blue violet for 'Bonscalib'.

Description:

PLANT: vegetatively propagated, annual, spreading/trailing growth habit, medium to many branches
STEM: red brown, strong anthocyanin colouration, dense pubescence, medium to thick, smooth

LEAF: alternate arrangement, simple, oblanceolate, acute apex, attenuate base, dentate margin, sparse pubescence on upper and lower side, medium green upper side, light green lower side, no variegation

FLOWER: almost continuous flowering, early to mid-season, long length of flowering, flowers solitary in leaf axils, terminal and axillary in position
COROLLA: petals free, fan-shaped petal arrangement
PETAL: elliptic to lanceolate, acute apex, entire margin, medium to strong undulation of margin, inner side violet (RHS N87A) with white and yellow-green (RHS 154C) secondary colour at base, outer side violet (RHS N87B)
COROLLA THROAT: dense pubescence on inner side, yellow (RHS 4A) with brown-purple (RHS 187A) veins on inner side, outer side yellow (RHS 4B) with purple-red stripes

Origin & Breeding History: 'Bonscablue' originated from an open pollination made at Yellow Rock, New South Wales, Australia in 2003. The female parent was the proprietary variety 00-38.24 and the pollen was derived from a group of several proprietary varieties. Seeds from the open pollination were germinated and grown to maturity. One plant was selected on November 14, 2003 and propagated by cuttings. These were grown in potted trials from November 2003 to December 2004.

Tests & Trials: Trials for 'Bonscablue' were conducted in a poly-house during the spring/summer of 2009 at BioFlora Inc. in St. Thomas, Ontario. The trial included a total of fifteen plants per variety. All plants were grown from rooted cuttings and transplanted into 15 cm pots on May 8, 2009. Observations and measurements were taken from ten plants on June 23, 2009 for 'Bonscablue' and 'Outback Fan Flower Fan Dancer' and on June 10, 2009 for 'Bonscalib'. All colour determinations were made using the 2001 Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) Colour Chart.


Comparison tables for 'Bonscablue' with reference varieties 'Bonscalib' and 'Outback Fan Flower Fan Dancer'

Plant height (cm)

  'Bonscablue' 'Bonscalib' 'Outback Fan Flower Fan Dancer'
mean 12.1 11.6 20.9
std. deviation 2.27 2.08 3.79

Plant width (cm)

  'Bonscablue' 'Bonscalib' 'Outback Fan Flower Fan Dancer'
mean 34.9 38.1 58.7
std. deviation 2.56 3.87 6.16

Number of flowers per stem

  'Bonscablue' 'Bonscalib' 'Outback Fan Flower Fan Dancer'
mean 7.4 7.1 18.0
std. deviation 1.17 1.29 3.94

Flowering shoot length (cm)

  'Bonscablue' 'Bonscalib' 'Outback Fan Flower Fan Dancer'
mean 19.3 20.5 35.6
std. deviation 2.02 3.19 4.69

Corolla width (cm)

  'Bonscablue' 'Bonscalib' 'Outback Fan Flower Fan Dancer'
mean 3.0 3.5 3.3
std. deviation 0.24 0.14 0.24

Colour of petal (RHS)

  'Bonscablue' 'Bonscalib' 'Outback Fan Flower Fan Dancer'
inner side - main N87A N88C N87B with N87A veins
inner side - secondary white with 154C at base white with 154C at base white with 1A at base
outer side - main N87B N88D N87C

Click on image for larger view
Bonscablue
Scaevola: 'Bonscablue' (left) with reference varieties 'Bonscalib' (centre) and 'Outback Fan Flower Fan Dancer' (right)

Click on image for larger view
Bonscablue
Scaevola: 'Bonscablue' (left) with reference varieties 'Bonscalib' (centre) and 'Outback Fan Flower Fan Dancer' (right)

Click on image for larger view
Bonscablue
Scaevola: 'Bonscablue' (left) with reference varieties 'Bonscalib' (centre) and 'Outback Fan Flower Fan Dancer' (right)

Date modified: