Burgundy Candles

Salvia

Denomination: 'Burgundy Candles'
Synonym: Balsaband
Botanical Name: Salvia sylvestris
Applicant/Holder: Ball Horticultural Company
622 Town Road
West Chicago, Illinois
60185
United States of America
Breeder: Lynn Knosher, Pan American Seed Co., Elburn, United States of America
Agent in Canada: BioFlora Inc.
38723 Fingal Line
R.R. #1
St. Thomas, Ontario
N5P 3S5
Canada
Tel: 519-631-6241
Application Date: 2011-03-28
Application Number: 11-7255
Grant of Rights Date: 2013-10-01
Certificate Number: 4640
Date rights surrendered: 2016-09-23

Variety Description

Varieties used for comparison: 'May Night' and 'Balyriclu' (Lyrical Blues)

Summary: The plants of 'Burgundy Candles' are taller than those of both reference varieties. The leaves of 'Burgundy Candles' are smaller than those of 'May Night' and larger than those of 'Balyriclu'. The petioles of 'Burgundy Candles' are shorter than those of 'May Night' and longer than those of 'Balyriclu'. The leaf blades of 'Burgundy Candles' have medium rugosity while those of 'May Night' have strong rugosity. The inflorescence of 'Burgundy Candles' have medium to dense flowers while those of 'Balyriclu' have sparse to medium flower density. The inflorescences of 'Burgundy Candles' are longer than those of both reference varieties and have a longer distance between flowers than 'Balyriclu'. The upper surface of the bracts of 'Burgundy Candles' are violet with green at the apex while those of 'May Night' are green.

Description:

PLANT: narrow upright growth habit, medium density, medium branching density
STEM: medium anthocyanin colouration, medium pubescence, thickness ranging from medium to thick

LEAF: opposite arrangement, lanceolate, acute apex, cordate base, crenate margin, dark green on upper side, absent or very weak anthocyanin colouration, absent or very sparse pubescence on upper and lower sides, medium rugosity

INFLORESCENCE: spike, medium to dense flowers
CALYX: anthocyanin colouration ranging from medium to large amount, pink anthocyanin colouration
FLOWER: whorled arrangement, upright to outwards attitude, bilabiate, blue violet (RHS N88B) outer surface of upper lip and inner surface of lower lip
BRACT: violet (RHS N77B) with green at apex on upper surface

Origin & Breeding History: 'Burgundy Candles' originated from an open pollination of the female parent variety 'Caradonna'. The pollination was conducted in September 2006 at Arroyo Grande, California, United States as part of a controlled breeding program. The initial selection was made in August 2007 based on flower size, flowering time and presence of distinctive persistent bracts. Asexual propagation since that time has been through the use of vegetative cuttings.

Tests & Trials: Trials for 'Burgundy Candles' were conducted in a polyhouse during the spring-summer of 2012 in St. Thomas, Ontario. The trial included a total of 20 plants each of the candidate and reference varieties. All plants were grown from rooted cuttings and transplanted into 15 cm pots on April 30, 2012. Observations and measurements were taken from 10 plants of each variety on June 14, 2012. All colour determinations were made using the 2007 Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) Colour Chart.


Comparison tables for 'Burgundy Candles' with reference varieties 'May Night' and 'Balyriclu'

Plant height (cm)

  'Burgundy Candles' 'May Night' 'Balyriclu'
mean 57.0 36.1 39.0
std. deviation 5.70 5.23 4.17

Leaf blade length (cm)

  'Burgundy Candles' 'May Night' 'Balyriclu'
mean 9.0 13.4 6.1
std. deviation 0.93 1.51 0.63

Leaf blade width (cm)

  'Burgundy Candles' 'May Night' 'Balyriclu'
mean 3.2 5.8 2.5
std. deviation 0.31 0.44 0.26

Petiole length (cm)

  'Burgundy Candles' 'May Night' 'Balyriclu'
mean 3.0 7.1 1.9
std. deviation 1.04 0.98 0.78

Distance between flowers on inflorescence (cm)

  'Burgundy Candles' 'May Night' 'Balyriclu'
mean 1.1 0.9 0.5
std. deviation 0.07 0.07 0.07

Inflorescence length (cm)

  'Burgundy Candles' 'May Night' 'Balyriclu'
mean 27.6 20.2 16.9
std. deviation 2.66 2.54 3.26

Colour of bract (RHS)

  'Burgundy Candles' 'May Night' 'Balyriclu'
upper surface N77B with green at apex closest to 135C N77B with green at apex

Click on image for larger view
Burgundy Candles
Salvia: 'Burgundy Candles' (left) with reference varieties 'May Night' (centre) and 'Balyriclu' (right)

Click on image for larger view
Burgundy Candles
Salvia: 'Burgundy Candles' (left) with reference varieties 'May Night' (centre) and 'Balyriclu' (right)

Date modified: