BioGold

Potato

Denomination: 'BioGold'
Synonym: Riogold
Botanical Name: Solanum tuberosum
Applicant/Holder: KWS Potato B.V.
P.O. Box 1049
NL-8300 BA
Emmeloord
Netherlands
Breeder: L. van Zanten, Van Rijn - KWS B.V., Poeldijk, Netherlands
Agent in Canada: Betaseed, Inc.
Suite 74
162 - 2025 Corydon Ave.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
R3P0N5
Canada
Application Date: 2005-10-11
Application Number: 05-5100
Grant of Rights Date: 2009-10-20
Certificate Number: 3659
Date rights surrendered: 2013-11-18

Variety Description

Variety used for comparison: 'Yukon Gold'

Summary: 'BioGold' has a shorter plant height than 'Yukon Gold'. 'BioGold' has a shorter, narrower leaf than 'Yukon Gold'. The terminal leaflet of 'BioGold' has a cordate shaped base while the terminal leaflet of 'Yukon Gold' has an acute shaped base. 'BioGold' has a white corolla colour while 'Yukon Gold' has a red-violet corolla colour. 'BioGold' has a broad cylindrical shaped light sprout while 'Yukon Gold' has a spherical shaped light sprout. 'BioGold' has weaker anthocyanin colouration at the base of the light sprout than 'Yukon Gold'.

Description:

PLANT: semi-upright growth habit, leaf type foliage structure
STEM: no anthocyanin colouration, thin, nodes with low swelling

LEAVES: medium green, intermediate silhouette, absent or very weak anthocyanin colouration on upper side of rachis and petiole, medium depth of veins, absent or very weak waviness of margin, medium to strong glossiness on upper side, very sparse pubescence on leaves at apical rosette, medium presence of secondary leaflets
TERMINAL LEAFLET: medium ovate shape, acute tip, cordate base, absent or very low frequency of coalescence with lateral leaflets
LATERAL LEAFLETS: medium size, narrow ovate shape, acute tip, cordate base

INFLORESCENCE: very low to low flowering profusion, small size, flower buds not persistent, absent or very weak anthocyanin colouration in flower bud.
COROLLA: white, small to medium size, moderately prominent star, absent or very weak anthocyanin colouration on peduncle

TUBER: round to oval
TUBER SKIN: yellow, yellow at base of eye, weak anthocyanin colouration on skin in reaction to light, smooth texture
TUBER EYES: shallow in depth, evenly distributed, eyebrows not prominent
TUBER FLESH: light yellow, no secondary colour

LIGHT SPROUT: medium size, broad cylindrical shape, low number of root tips, short lateral shoots
BASE: weak anthocyanin colouration, absent or low proportion of blue in anthocyanin, sparse pubescence
TIP: smaller than base, closed habit, weak anthocyanin colouration, sparse pubescence.

Origin & Breeding History: 'BioGold' originated from a cross between 'Novita' and HZ 87 P 200, made at Espel, The Netherlands in 1992. 'BioGold' was selected in 1993 at Espel, The Netherlands and tested under the experimental designation VR 93-913 . A phenotypic recurrent selection technique was utilized in its development.

Tests & Trials: Trials for 'BioGold' were conducted in Drummond, New Brunswick in 2006. All entries were planted in single-row plots. Plots consisted of rows 22 metres long with 30 cm in row spacing and between row spacing of 91 cm. Measured characteristics were based on 10 measurements. Colour determinations were made using the 1986 RHS colour chart.


Comparison tables for 'BioGold' with reference variety 'Yukon Gold'

Plant height (cm)

  'BioGold' 'Yukon Gold'
mean 46.7 62.0
std. deviation 6.4 4.6

Leaf length (cm)

  'BioGold' 'Yukon Gold'
mean 25.7 33.1
std. deviation 2.4 2.5

Leaf width (cm)

  'BioGold' 'Yukon Gold'
mean 16.6 19.0
std. deviation 2.1 1.5

Colour of corolla (RHS)

  'BioGold' 'Yukon Gold'
inner surface 155C 76A

Click on image for larger view
BioGold
Potato: 'BioGold' (right) with reference variety 'Yukon Gold' (left)