TX1523-1RUY

Potato

Denomination: 'TX1523-1RUY'
Previously Proposed Denomination: 'TX1523-1Ru/Y'
Synonym: TX 15231
Botanical Name: Solanum tuberosum
Applicant/Holder: Texas AgriLife Research
600 John Kimbrough Blvd.
Suite 512, 2142 TAMU
College Station, Texas
77843-2142
United States of America
Breeder: J. Creighton Miller Jr., Texas A&M University, College Station, United States of America
Agent in Canada: Global Agri Services Inc.
376 New Maryland Highway
New Maryland, New Brunswick
E3C 1E5
Canada
Tel: 506-462-9493
Application Date: 2003-05-26
Application Number: 03-3697
Grant of Rights Date: 2005-02-17
Certificate Number: 2093
Exemption from compulsory licensing: Yes
Expiry date for exemption from compulsory licensing: 2007-02-17
Grant of Rights Termination Date: 2023-02-17

Variety Description

Varieties used for comparison: 'Yukon Gold' and 'Russet Norkotah'

Summary: 'TX1523-1Ru/Y' has a semi-erect growth habit while 'Yukon Gold' has an erect growth habit. 'TX1523-1Ru/Y' has a lower number of primary, secondary and tertiary leaflets than the reference varieties. 'TX1523-1Ru/Y' has red-violet flower colour while 'Russet Norkotah' has white flowers. 'TX1523-1Ru/Y' has netted to russetted skin texture while 'Yukon Gold' has smooth skin texture. 'TX1523-1Ru/Y' has a round to oval tuber shape while 'Russet Norkotah' has an oblong to long tuber shape. 'TX1523-1Ru/Y' has light to medium yellow flesh colour while 'Russet Norkotah' has white flesh colour. 'TX1523-1Ru/Y' has an ovoid shaped light sprout while 'Yukon Gold' has a spherical shaped light sprout. 'TX1523-1Ru/Y' has denser pubescence on the light sprout base and tip than the reference varieties.

Description:

'TX1523-1Ru/Y' has a semi-erect growth habit, medium to tall plant height and produces an intermediate type plant. The stems are medium in thickness and have absent to weak anthocyanin colouration. The stem wings are moderately prominent and are waved single. The nodes have no swelling or anthocyanin colouration. 'TX1523-1Ru/Y' has a moderate branching habit.

The leaves are yellowish to medium green in colour and have medium pubescence on the lower surface. The leaf silhouette is medium. The leaf rachis has weak anthocyanin on the upper side and no anthocyanin on the lower side. The rachis has sparse pubescence on the upper side and very sparse pubescence on the lower side. The petiole has absent to weak anthocyanin. The leaf stipules are medium to large in size. 'TX1523-1Ru/Y' has a medium ovate terminal leaflet with an acuminate shaped tip and obtuse, moderately asymmetrical base. The leaf margin has very weak waviness. There are five pairs of primary leaflets which are small to medium in size. The primary leaflets are narrowly ovate in shape with an acute to acuminate shaped tip and a cordate, moderately asymmetrical base.

'TX1523-1Ru/Y' has a high flowering profusion and produces a high number of florets per inflorescence. The flower buds are persistent and have strong anthocyanin. The flowers of 'TX1523-1Ru/Y' are red-violet in colour. The inner side of the corolla has medium anthocyanin and there is anthocyanin present on the outer side. The corolla is medium in size and has a weakly prominent star. The calyx has medium anthocyanin and the puduncle has weak to medium anthocyanin. The anthers are orange in colour and arranged in a broad cone shape. The stigma is capitate in shape and medium green in colour.

The tubers have buff to brown coloured skin. The skin texture is netted to russetted. The tubers are round to oval in shape. The tuber eyes are shallow to intermediate in depth and there are a low to medium number of eyes per tuber which are predominantly apical in distribution. The tuber eyebrows are slightly prominent. The tuber flesh is light to medium yellow in colour. 'TX1523-1Ru/Y' produces a low number of tubers per plant.

'TX1523-1Ru/Y' has an ovoid shaped light sprout. The light sprout base has strong pubescence and moderate, red-violet anthocyanin. The light sprout tip has a closed habit and medium pubescence. The tip has weak to medium, red-violet anthocyanin. There are a low number of light sprout root initials and protrusion of lenticels is weak. The lateral shoots are short to medium in length.

Origin & Breeding History: 'TX1523-1Ru/Y' originated from a cross between 'Krantz' and 'Delta Gold', made by the Texas Potato Variety Development Program during the fall/winter of 1990/91, in Texas, USA. Selection criteria was based on agronomic characteristics.

Tests & Trials: Trials for 'TX1523-1Ru/Y' were conducted near Grand Falls, New Brunswick in 2003. A randomized block design was used with four replicates per variety. All entries were planted in single-row plots which were 5.7 metres long. Spacing between adjacent plots was 91 cm and spacing between plants was 30.5 cm. Measured characteristics were based on 20 measurements.


Comparison tables for 'TX1523-1RUY' with reference varieties 'Yukon Gold' and 'Russet Norkotah'

Number of secondary and tertiary leaflets

  'TX1523-1RUY' 'Yukon Gold' 'Russet Norkotah'
range 6-14 17-26 24-38

Colour of corolla (RHS)

  'TX1523-1RUY' 'Yukon Gold' 'Russet Norkotah'
inner surface 85B 76B 155A

Tuber length (mm)

  'TX1523-1RUY' 'Yukon Gold' 'Russet Norkotah'
mean 74.5 78.1 93.9
std. deviation 6.8 4.5 9.4

Tuber width (mm)

  'TX1523-1RUY' 'Yukon Gold' 'Russet Norkotah'
mean 64.5 68.3 56.6
std. deviation 5.1 4.1 4.4

Tuber thickness (mm)

  'TX1523-1RUY' 'Yukon Gold' 'Russet Norkotah'
mean 54.3 55.1 47.5
std. deviation 4.4 3.6 3.8