Eckalveen

Poinsettia

Denomination: 'Eckalveen'
Synonym: 1-99
Botanical Name: Euphorbia pulcherrima
Applicant/Holder: Ecke Ranch BV
Postbus 26, 2678 ZG
De Lier
Netherlands
Breeder: Ruth Kobayashi, Carlsbad, United States of America
Agent in Canada: BioFlora Inc.
38723 Fingal Line
R.R. #1
St. Thomas, Ontario
N5P 3S5
Canada
Tel: 519-631-6241
Application Date: 2001-06-25
Application Number: 01-2768
Grant of Rights Date: 2003-09-02
Certificate Number: 1502
Date rights surrendered: 2013-11-06

Variety Description

Variety used for comparison: 'Eckada'

Summary: 'Eckalveen' produces a smaller plant than 'Eckada'. The leaf blade is slightly longer in 'Eckalveen' than in 'Eckada'. 'Ecalveen' has larger bracts with slightly more rugosity between the veins than 'Eckada'.

Description:

'Eckalveen' is a poinsettia variety with weak anthocyanin colouration of the stem. The broad ovate shaped leaves have a round shaped base with no anthocyanin colouration on the upper and lower sides. The veins on the upper side of the leaf blades have weak intensity of anthocyanin colouration while it is absent to very weak on the lower side. Development of lobes on the leaf blades is strong and the shape of the sinus between the lobes is more pointed Incision of the margin of the leaf blades is absent. There is medium to strong intensity of anthocyanin colouration on the upper side of the petiole with medium on the lower side.

'Eckalveen' produces many red coloured bracts that initiate colour in mid season. Development of lobes on the bracts is weak with rounded sinuses between the lobes and no incision of the margin. There is no folding, curving or twisting of the bracts. The broad ovate shaped bracts have a rounded to wedge shaped base and rugosity between the veins is weak. Time of opening of the first three cyathia is in mid season. The glands of the cyathium are greenish-yellow in colour and medium in size.

Origin & Breeding History: 'Eckalveen' was discovered at the Milagro Nursery , Oxnard, California, in November 1998. The variety was selected for its early blooming dark red bracts. It is maintained in its vegetative state and reproduced by vegetative cuttings in Encinitas, California.

Tests & Trials: Tests and trials for 'Eckalveen' were conducted at Ed Sobkowich Greenhouses Ltd., in Grimsby, Ontario during the fall/winter of 2001. Plants were grown in 15 cm pots spaced 0.4 metres apart on the bench. Unless otherwise indicated, measured characteristics were based on ten measurements.


Comparison tables for 'Eckalveen' with reference variety 'Eckada'

Plant height (cm)

  'Eckalveen' 'Eckada'
mean 29.4 33.3
std. deviation 3.28 2.29

Plant width (cm)

  'Eckalveen' 'Eckada'
mean 44.8 47.1
std. deviation 3.27 3.82

Leaf blade length (cm)

  'Eckalveen' 'Eckada'
mean 14.77 13.03
std. deviation 1.20 1.03

Leaf blade width (cm)

  'Eckalveen' 'Eckada'
mean 8.82 8.81
std. deviation 1.45 0.48

Colour of bract (RHS)

  'Eckalveen' 'Eckada'
upper side 45B 45B
lower side 46C 45C

Bract length (cm)

  'Eckalveen' 'Eckada'
mean 14.78 11.31
std. deviation 1.13 0.90

Bract width (cm)

  'Eckalveen' 'Eckada'
mean 7.85 6.60
std. deviation 0.77 0.89
Date modified: