Condoblue

Petunia

Denomination: 'Condoblue'
Synonym: Condost 169
Trade name: Supertunia Double Dark Blue
Botanical Name: Petunia ×hybrida
Applicant/Holder: Plant 21 LLC
32149 Aquaduct Road
Bonsall, California
92003
United States of America
Breeder: Ushio Sakazaki, Shiga, Japan
Agent in Canada: BioFlora Inc.
38723 Fingal Line
R.R. #1
St. Thomas, Ontario
N5P 3S5
Canada
Tel: 519-631-6241
Application Date: 2001-12-04
Application Number: 01-2898
Grant of Rights Date: 2003-10-08
Certificate Number: 1611
Date rights surrendered: 2015-10-08

Variety Description

Variety used for comparison: 'Traveller'

Summary: 'Condoblue' has a less erect growth habit than 'Traveller'. 'Condoblue' has thicker shoots with weak anthocyanin while the shoots of 'Traveller' have no anthocyanin. 'Condoblue' has longer sepals and shorter, thicker pedicels than 'Traveller'. 'Condoblue' has stronger undulation of the corolla margin than 'Traveller'. 'Condoblue' has blue anthers while 'Traveller' has yellow anthers.

Description:

'Condoblue' has a semi-erect to semi-drooping growth habit. The young shoots are medium to thick and short in length. The shoots have weak anthocyanin colouration. The leaf blade is ovate in shape with a narrow acute to broad acute apex. The upper side of the leaf blade is medium green in colour with no variegation. There is a petiole present.

The sepal is linear in shape. The pedicel is very short to short in length and medium to thick in width. 'Condoblue' has a double flower which is funnel form in overall shape. The corolla is dark violet in colour fading to a lighter violet as the flower ages. The veins on the inner side of the corolla lobe are medium to strong in conspicuousness. The margin of the corolla lobe has strong undulation. The corolla tube is very short to short in length and narrow in width. The inner side of the corolla tube is dark violet in colour and the anthers are blue.

Origin & Breeding History: 'Condoblue' originated from a cross made between an unidentified single flowered selection of petunia as the female parent with an unidentified blue coloured double flowered selection of petunia as the male parent. The original cross was made in April 1999 and a single plant was selected from the resulting progeny in October, 1999. The breeding work was conducted in Shiga Prefecture, Japan and the final selection made in Gensingen, Germany.

Tests & Trials: Tests and trials for 'Condoblue' were conducted in a polyhouse in the summer of 2002 in St. Thomas, Ontario. The trials included 15 plants per variety. Rooted cuttings were transplanted into 11 cm pots on June 27, 2002. All colour characteristics were determined using the 2001 RHS colour chart and measured characteristics were based on ten plant measurements.


Comparison tables for 'Condoblue' with reference variety 'Traveller'

Sepal length (mm)

  'Condoblue' 'Traveller'
mean 12.8 7.8
std. deviation 1.32 0.79

Pedicel length (cm)

  'Condoblue' 'Traveller'
mean 1.94 2.93
std. deviation 0.45 0.36

Colour of corolla on inner side - (RHS)

  'Condoblue' 'Traveller'
newly opened 83A-B 83A-B
fully opened 83B-C, N82A N82A-N81A

Colour of inner side of corolla tube (RHS)

  'Condoblue' 'Traveller'
main 83A-C 83A-C
veins N79A-B N92A

Colour of outer side of corolla (RHS)

  'Condoblue' 'Traveller'
main N82C-D N82B,C,D
Date modified: