Tiktoc

Nemesia

Denomination: 'Tiktoc'
Synonym: Honeydew
Trade name: Compact Innocence
Botanical Name: Nemesia foetens
Applicant/Holder: Outeniqua Nursery
56 Emerald Monbulk Road
Emerald, Victoria
3782
Australia
Breeder: Amanda Fick, George East, South Africa
Agent in Canada: Nordic Nurseries Ltd.
29386 Haverman Road
Abbotsford, British Columbia
V4X 2P3
Canada
Tel: 604-607-7074
Application Date: 1999-12-22
Application Number: 99-2063
Grant of Rights Date: 2003-10-30
Certificate Number: 1639
Grant of Rights Termination Date: 2021-10-30

Variety Description

Variety used for comparison: 'Innocence'

Summary: 'Tiktoc' produces a shorter plant with less of an erect growth habit than 'Innocence'. The leaves and spurs of 'Tiktoc' are shorter than 'Innocence'. 'Tiktoc' has greater density of pubescence on the inner side of the calyx than 'Innocence'. The reflexing of the central lobes on the upper lip is stronger in 'Tiktoc' than in 'Innocence'. 'Tiktoc' has smaller central lobes on the upper lip than 'Innocence'. The palate size is smaller in 'Tiktoc' than in 'Innocence'.

Description:

'Tiktoc' has a semi-erect growth habit. Plant density is medium and there are a high number of branches. The leaf margin is serrate and the shape of the blade is lanceolate. The leaves are medium green in colour and have no petiole present.

'Tiktoc' flowers very early in the season. The calyx has medium pubescence on the inner side. The spur is straight to slightly curved and shorter in length than the lower lip. The flowers of 'Tiktoc' are white in colour. The central lobes on the upper lip of the corolla have weak undulation of the margin. The central and lateral lobes on the upper lip have weak to medium reflexing. The lower lip of the corolla has medium undulation of the margin and medium to strong reflexing. The palate is yellow in colour and small in size.

Origin & Breeding History: 'Tiktoc' originated from a planned breeding program conducted by the breeder in George East, South Africa. The variety was selected for its flower production and growth habit.

Tests & Trials: Tests and trials for 'Tiktoc' were conducted in a polyhouse at BioFlora Inc., St. Thomas, Ontario during the summer of 2002. The trials included 15 plants of each variety. Rooted cuttings were transplanted into 10 cm pots on May 18, 2002. All colour measurements were made using RHS colour chart 2001. Unless otherwise indicated measured characteristics were based on ten measurements.


Comparison tables for 'Tiktoc' with reference variety 'Innocence'

Plant height (cm)

  'Tiktoc' 'Innocence'
mean 27.8 39
std. deviation 1.9 1.6

Leaf blade length (cm)

  'Tiktoc' 'Innocence'
mean 2.5 3.4
std. deviation 0.3 0.4

Spur length (mm)

  'Tiktoc' 'Innocence'
mean 3.8 6.1
std. deviation 0.8 0.3
Date modified: