Inneuphdia

Euphorbia

Denomination: 'Inneuphdia'
Synonym: Inneuphe
Trade name: Diamond Frost
Botanical Name: Euphorbia hypericifolia
Applicant/Holder: InnovaPlant Zierpflanzen GmbH & Co. KG
Postfach 113
D-55454
Gensingen
Germany
Breeder: Ludwig Kientzler, InnovaPlant Zierpflanzen GmbH & Co. KG, Gensingen, Germany
Agent in Canada: BioFlora Inc.
38723 Fingal Line
R.R. #1
St. Thomas, Ontario
N5P 3S5
Canada
Tel: 519-631-6241
Application Date: 2005-03-02
Application Number: 05-4616
Grant of Rights Date: 2007-08-17
Certificate Number: 2830
Grant of Rights Termination Date: 2025-08-17

Variety Description

Variety used for comparison: Euphorbia hypericifolia

Summary: 'Inneuphdia' differs from the reference variety, Euphorbia hypericifolia mainly in plant growth habit, foliage length and bract length and width. The plants of 'Inneuphdia' have a compact bushy growth habit whereas it is upright bushy in Euphorbia hypericifolia. The leaves of 'Inneuphdia' are shorter than those of Euphorbia hypericifolia. The bracts of 'Inneuphdia' are shorter and narrower than those of Euphorbia hypericifolia.

Description:

PLANT: compact bushy growth habit, medium degree of branching
STEM: green, strong anthocyanin colouration at internodes, absent or very weak glaucosity, absent or very weak pubescence, thin, smooth surface

LEAF: simple type, opposite arrangement along stem, oval, acute apex, cuneate base, entire margins, sparse pubescence on upper side, medium density of pubescence on lower side, no glaucosity, main colour of upper side medium green (RHS 137A), light green lower side (RHS 137C), medium length petiole

BRACT: obovate, white (RHS 155C)

Origin & Breeding History: 'Inneuphdia' arose from the irradiation of Euphorbia hypericifolia conducted in the spring of 2004 at the facilities of InnovaPlant at Gensingen, Germany. Selection criteria included improved flower development, compact growth habit and adaptation to container cultivation. Reproduction of the new variety by vegetative cuttings first began in the summer of 2004.

Tests & Trials: The tests and trials for 'Inneuphdia' were conducted in a greenhouse at BioFlora Inc. in St. Thomas, Ontario during the summer of 2006. The trial included a total of 15 plants of both the candidate and reference varieties. All plants were grown from rooted cuttings and transplanted into 11 cm pots on May 26, 2006. Observations and measurements were taken from 10 plants of each variety on July 11, 2006. All colour measurements were determined using the 2001 Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) Colour Chart.


Comparison tables for 'Inneuphdia' with reference variety Euphorbia hypericifolia

Plant height (cm)

  'Inneuphdia' Euphorbia hypericifolia
mean 25.4 34.2
std. deviation 1.59 2.07

Plant width (cm)

  'Inneuphdia' Euphorbia hypericifolia
mean 37.3 44.9
std. deviation 1.37 3.44

Leaf blade length (cm)

  'Inneuphdia' Euphorbia hypericifolia
mean 3.9 6.5
std. deviation 0.61 0.60

Leaf blade width (cm)

  'Inneuphdia' Euphorbia hypericifolia
mean 1.2 1.6
std. deviation 0.21 0.18

Bract length (mm)

  'Inneuphdia' Euphorbia hypericifolia
mean 10.7 13.7
std. deviation 2.06 1.49

Bract width (mm)

  'Inneuphdia' Euphorbia hypericifolia
mean 2.9 3.5
std. deviation 0.34 0.44

Click on image for larger view
Inneuphdia
Euphorbia: 'Inneuphdia' (left) with reference variety, the species form of 'Euphorbia hypericifolia' (right)

Date modified: