Melody Dixie

Dahlia

Denomination: 'Melody Dixie'
Synonym: Dixy, Dixie
Botanical Name: Dahlia
Applicant/Holder: Verwer-Dahlia's BV
Derde Poellaan 73/75
NL 2161 DL
Lisse
Netherlands
Breeder: AWM Verwer, Fa. Gebr. Verwer, Lisse, Netherlands
Agent in Canada: BioFlora Inc.
38723 Fingal Line
R.R. #1
St. Thomas, Ontario
N5P 3S5
Canada
Tel: 519-631-6241
Application Date: 2001-09-24
Application Number: 01-2824
Grant of Rights Date: 2005-01-05
Certificate Number: 2072
Date rights surrendered: 2014-01-05

Variety Description

Variety used for comparison: 'Gallery Rembrandt'

Summary: 'Melody Dixie' has no anthocyanin in the petiole while 'Gallery Rembrandt' has medium anthocyanin. 'Melody Dixie' has bi coloured flowers while 'Gallery Rembrandt' has mono coloured flowers. 'Melody Dixie' has purple-pink and white flowers while 'Gallery Rembrandt' has purple-pink flowers. 'Melody Dixie' has a longer peduncle length than 'Gallery Rembrandt'.

Description:

'Melody Dixie' has an upright growth habit. The stems are medium green in colour with medium to strong anthocyanin. The stems are straight in shape. 'Melody Dixie' has both simple and compound leaves. The leaf blades are ovate to elliptic in shape and have serrate margins. The leaves have a leathery texture and weak pubescence on the upper surface. The leaves are medium green in colour and the petioles have no anthocyanin colouration.

'Melody Dixie' has a decorative type flower. The flowers are located in the foliage and are weak to moderately angled with the stem. The flowers are purple-pink and white in colour. The ray florets have notched tips. The involucral bracts are ovate in shape and medium green in colour.

Origin & Breeding History: 'Melody Dixie' originated as a seedling selected out of the result of an open pollination between several genetic short dahlias during 1996 at Lisse, The Netherlands. The initial selection was made in 1997 and asexual propagation since that time has been through the use of vegetative cuttings.

Tests & Trials: 'Melody Dixie' was tested in a polyhouse during the summer of 2003 in St. Thomas, Ontario. The trial included 15 plants of the candidate and reference variety. Plants were grown from unrooted cuttings, stuck June 5, 2003, and transplanted into 15cm pots on July 8, 2003. All colour determinations were made using the 2001 RHS colour chart and measured characteristics were based on ten measurements.


Comparison tables for 'Melody Dixie' with reference variety 'Gallery Rembrandt'

Primary colour of ray floret (RHS)

  'Melody Dixie' 'Gallery Rembrandt'
upper side N78A at apex & margin fading to N74B on outer florets; 73B-D at mid-section & base, as pale as 155B on inner florets; as pale as 155B on inner florets N74B with 2B at base
lower side N74B-C at apex and margins; 155B-75D at mid-section and base N74B-C (2B at base)

Peduncle length (cm)

  'Melody Dixie' 'Gallery Rembrandt'
mean 16.93 9.14
std. dev. 3.25 1.91
Date modified: