Sunsenerabu

Cineraria

Denomination: 'Sunsenerabu'
Synonym: Sunseneraibu
Trade name: Senetti Lavender Blue
Botanical Name: Senecio cruentus x S. heritieri
Applicant/Holder: Suntory Flowers Limited
Administrative Division
4-17-5 Shiba, Minato-ku
Tokyo
108-0014
Japan
Breeder: Kiyoshi Miyazaki, Suntory Flowers Limited, Shiga, Japan
Agent in Canada: BioFlora Inc.
38723 Fingal Line
R.R. #1
St. Thomas, Ontario
N5P 3S5
Canada
Tel: 519-631-6241
Application Date: 2003-07-29
Application Number: 03-3789
Grant of Rights Date: 2007-04-13
Certificate Number: 2727
Date rights surrendered: 2015-04-13

Variety Description

Variety used for comparison: 'Sunsenebu' (Senetti Blue)

Summary: The stems of 'Sunsenerabu' have no anthocyanin colouration while those of 'Sunsenebu' have weak to moderate anthocyanin on the stems and strong anthocyanin on the pedicels. 'Sunsenerabu' has larger leaves, smaller flower diameter and shorter ray florets than 'Sunsenebu'. 'Sunsenerabu' has fewer ray florets per flower than 'Sunsenebu'. The upper side of the ray florets of 'Sunsenerabu' is lavender lightening towards the base while that of 'Sunsenebu' is dark blue violet. 'Sunsenerabu' has a light blue violet disc while that of 'Sunsenebu' is dark violet.

Description:

PLANT: bushy-rounded growth habit, many branches
STEM: light green, no anthocyanin colouration, dense pubescence, medium thick to thick, smooth

LEAF: arranged alternately along the stem, simple type
LEAF BLADE: obcordate shape, acute apex, cordate base, lobed, dentate margin with medium deep indentations, sparse to moderate pubescence on the upper side, very dense tomentose pubescence on the lower side, dark green upper side, medium to strong rugosity
PETIOLE: no anthocyanin colouration

INFLORESCENCE: head type
FLOWER: lavender blue colour group
RAY FLORET: 11 to 13 per flower, straight longitudinal axis of majority, short corolla tube, flat in cross-section, elliptic shape, rounded apex with dentate tip, lavender lightens toward the base on the upper side, light violet blue to white on the lower side with violet blue margin and apex
DISC: light blue violet

Origin & Breeding History: 'Sunsenerabu' originated from a cross between the female parent, a Senecio cruentus (Masson ex L'Hérit.) DC. cloned breeding line designated '8S-84e' and the male parent, a Senecio heritieri selection, a breedling line introduced from England. The cross was conducted in February of 1999 at the Omi Research and Development Center of Suntory Flowers Ltd. located at 863-1, Aza-Iketani, Omori-cho, Yokaichi-shi, Shiga-ken, Japan. Seedlings from this cross were grown since September of 1999 and in January of 2000, four strains were selected based on their flower colour and earliness to flower. After multiplication by tissue culture, the botanical characteristics of these selected strains were tested as potted plants starting in September of 2000 and using the two parent varieties as well as varieties 'Sunsenebu' and 'Miss Yokohama' for comparison. One strain was selected and named 'Sunsenerabu'.

Tests & Trials: The test and trial for 'Sunsenerabu' was conducted in a greenhouse at BioFlora Inc. in St. Thomas, Ontario during the summer and winter of 2005/2006. The trial included 15 plants of each variety. All plants were grown from tissue culture plantlets transferred to 15 cm pots on June 2, 2005. In the fall of 2005, plants were naturally cold treated for approximately 5 weeks at 10°C until flower buds were visible. The plants were grown for a further 10 weeks until flowering at 18°C. All colour characteristics were determined using the 2001 Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) colour chart and measured characteristics were based on ten measurements.


Comparison tables for 'Sunsenerabu' with reference variety 'Sunsenebu'

Leaf length (cm)

  'Sunsenerabu' 'Sunsenebu'
mean 8.9 7.2
std. deviation 0.98 0.39

Leaf width (cm)

  'Sunsenerabu' 'Sunsenebu'
mean 10.2 8.3
std. deviation 0.76 0.45

Flower diameter (cm)

  'Sunsenerabu' 'Sunsenebu'
mean 3.6 5.0
std. deviation 0.14 0.17

Ray floret length (mm)

  'Sunsenerabu' 'Sunsenebu'
mean 14.0 21.0
std. deviation 1.0 0.8

Number of ray florets per flower

  'Sunsenerabu' 'Sunsenebu'
range 11-13 14-17

Colour of upper side of ray floret (RHS)

  'Sunsenerabu' 'Sunsenebu'
apex and center 92A N88A
base 92C-D N88A

Colour of lower side of ray floret (RHS)

  'Sunsenerabu' 'Sunsenebu'
apex and margin 92A N88A
center and base 92D to white N88D

Colour of disc (RHS)

  'Sunsenerabu' 'Sunsenebu'
main N88D 83A

Click on image for larger view
Sunsenerabu
Cineraria: 'Sunsenerabu' (left) with reference variety 'Sunsenebu' (right)

Date modified: