Sunbelore

Calibrachoa

Denomination: 'Sunbelore'
Synonym: Sunbel Orange
Trade name: Million Bells Tangerine
Botanical Name: Calibrachoa
Applicant/Holder: Suntory Flowers Limited
Administrative Division
4-17-5 Shiba, Minato-ku
Tokyo
108-0014
Japan
Breeder: Takeshi Kanaya, Suntory Flowers Limited, Shiga, Japan
Agent in Canada: BioFlora Inc.
38723 Fingal Line
R.R. #1
St. Thomas, Ontario
N5P 3S5
Canada
Tel: 519-631-6241
Application Date: 2005-10-03
Application Number: 05-5072
Grant of Rights Date: 2007-08-17
Certificate Number: 2846
Date rights surrendered: 2010-08-17

Variety Description

Varieties used for comparison: 'Cal Oran' (Callie Orange) and 'USCALI671M' (Superbells Peach)

Summary: 'Sunbelore' is a calibrachoa variety which has larger flowers than 'USCALI671M' but smaller flowers than 'Cal Oran'. The three varieties differ mainly in the colour of the corolla. 'Sunbelore' has very weak anthocyanin colouration on the shoots, whereas 'Cal Oran' has very strong anthocyanin colouration. The veins on the inner side of the corolla tube are moderately conspicuous in 'Sunbelore' but strongly conspicuous in 'Cal Oran'.

Description:

PLANT: mounding growth habit, broad to very broad width
SHOOT: medium thickness, medium to long, very weak anthocyanin colouration
LEAF: medium length, medium to broad width, elliptic, narrow acute apex, medium green

SEPAL: short to medium, lanceolate shape, no anthocyanin colouration
FLOWER: single, funnelform, small to medium diameter, short pedicel
COROLLA: medium lobing, orange on upper side, lighter orange on lower side, red eye zone at transition to corolla tube, red and orange veins, veins moderately to strongly conspicuous, weak undulation of margin
COROLLA TUBE: short, yellow on inner side, moderately conspicuous veins
ANTHER: yellow before dehiscence, yellow after dehiscence

Origin & Breeding History: 'Sunbelore' was developed from a cross between the female parent '9O13' and the male parent '9O19' which was conducted at Higashiomi-shi, Shiga-ken, Japan in April 2001. In September 2001, 50 seedlings were obtained and sown in pots in a greenhouse. One seedling was selected for its flower colour. That seedling was propagated by cuttings and observed in a trial from April to September 2003. The botanical characteristics of that plant were then examined. As a result, it was concluded that the selected Calibrachoa plant is distinguishable from any other variety. The new variety was named 'Sunbelore'.

Tests & Trials: The tests and trials for 'Sunbelore' were conducted in a polyhouse during the summer of 2006 in St. Thomas, Ontario. The trial included a total of 20 plants of each of the candidate and reference varieties. All plants were grown from rooted cuttings and transplanted into 25 cm baskets on April 20, 2006. Each basket contained 3 cuttings with a total of 7 baskets per variety. Observations and measurements were taken from 10 plants of each variety on July 5 and 10, 2006. All colour measurements were made using the RHS Colour Chart 2001.


Comparison tables for 'Sunbelore' with reference varieties 'Cal Oran' and 'USCALI671M'

Diameter of corolla (cm)

  'Sunbelore' 'Cal Oran' 'USCALI671M'
mean 2.8 3.3 2.6
std. deviation 0.07 0.22 0.13

Main colour of corolla lobe (RHS)

  'Sunbelore' 'Cal Oran' 'USCALI671M'
upper side 29A-B (23B at margins) 28A-B 29C-D
lower side 26D 27A 29D

Secondary colour of corolla lobe (RHS)

  'Sunbelore' 'Cal Oran' 'USCALI671M'
upper side 42A N34A N30A

Colour of corolla tube (RHS)

  'Sunbelore' 'Cal Oran' 'USCALI671M'
inner side 14A 9A 17B

Click on image for larger view
Sunbelore
Calibrachoa: 'Sunbelore' (left) with reference varieties 'Cal Oran' (centre) and 'USCALI671M' (right)

Date modified: