Cal Darblu

Calibrachoa

Denomination: 'Cal Darblu'
Synonym: Cal Darbule
Trade name: Callie Dark Blue
Botanical Name: Calibrachoa
Applicant/Holder: Syngenta Crop Protection AG
Schwarzwaldallee 215
Basel
4058
Switzerland
Breeder: Robert Pierce, Watsonville, United States of America
Agent in Canada: BioFlora Inc.
38723 Fingal Line
R.R. #1
St. Thomas, Ontario
N5P 3S5
Canada
Tel: 519-631-6241
Application Date: 2002-11-21
Application Number: 02-3378
Grant of Rights Date: 2004-09-21
Certificate Number: 1963
Date rights surrendered: 2014-09-21

Variety Description

Varieties used for comparison: 'USCALI51' (Superbells Blue) and 'KLEC02070' (MiniFamous Dark Blue Evolution)

Summary: 'Cal Darblu' has more of a creeping growth habit than 'USCALI51'. The plant height of 'Cal Darblu' is less than 'USCALI51' and 'KLEC02070'. 'Cal Darblu' has thinner shoots than 'USCALI51' and shorter shoots with less anthocyanin than 'USCALI51' and 'KLEC02070'. The sepal of 'Cal Darblu' is rhombic in shape while in 'USCASLI51' the sepal is lanceolate, and in 'KLEC02070' it is lanceolate to rhombic. 'Cal Darblu' has a larger corolla diameter than 'USCALI51' and 'KLEC02070'. The colour of the corolla of 'Cal Darblu' is slightly lighter violet than 'KLEC02070'. The undulation of the corolla lobe margin of 'Cal Darblu' is weaker than 'USCALI51'. 'Cal Darblu' has a slightly darker yellow colour to the inside of the corolla tube than 'USCALI51' and 'KLEC02070'.

Description:

'Cal Darblu' is a short calibrachoa variety with an upright to creeping growth habit. The shoots are thin to medium, and short to medium in length with weak to medium intensity of anthocyanin colouration. The leaves are medium to dark green, elliptic to obovate in shape, with a broadly acute or obtuse apex. There is no variegation or blistering present on the leaf blade. The sepals are rhombic in shape, with no anthocyanin present. 'Cal Darblu' produces single, funnelform, purple violet flowers. The corolla has medium to strong lobing, weak undulation of the margin and strong conspicuousness of the veins. The corolla lobe apex can be cuspidate, truncate, or emarginate. The inside of the corolla tube is yellow and has veins of medium to strong conspicuousness. Anther colour is yellow.

Origin & Breeding History: 'Cal Darblu' was developed by the breeder, Robert Osteen Pierce, of Goldsmith Seeds Inc., Gilroy, California. 'Cal Darblu' originated from a cross made in September 2000, in a greenhouse in Gilroy, California, of the proprietary hybrid '162-2' as the female parent with the proprietary hybrid '117-1' as the male parent. The female parent has rose coloured flowers and the male parent has blue coloured flowers. The F1 seed was sown in a greenhouse in January 2001. In April 2001, a single plant was selected based on flower colour, form, and plant habit.

Tests & Trials: Tests and trials for 'Cal Darblu' were conducted in a polyhouse during the summer of 2003 in St. Thomas, Ontario. Trials included a total of 18 plants of each variety. Plants were grown from rooted cuttings transplanted into 25cm baskets on April 30, 2003 (week 18). Each basket contained 3 cuttings with a total of six baskets per variety. All colour characteristics were determined using the 2001 RHS colour chart and measured characteristics were based on ten plant measurements.


Comparison tables for 'Cal Darblu' with reference varieties 'USCALI51' and 'KLEC02070'

Plant height (cm)

  'Cal Darblu' 'USCALI51' 'KLEC02070'
mean 14.30 30.20 15.75
std. deviation 2.983 6.647 3.208

Shoot length (cm)

  'Cal Darblu' 'USCALI51' 'KLEC02070'
mean 37.55 45.00 41.00
std. deviation 6.388 10.022 6.272

Corolla diameter (mm)

  'Cal Darblu' 'USCALI51' 'KLEC02070'
mean 41.10 33.90 36.40
std. deviation 1.969 1.619 4.222

Colour of corolla on (RHS)

  'Cal Darblu' 'USCALI51' 'KLEC02070'
inner side N82A, secondary veins 83A N81A-N82A, secondary veins 83A N87A, secondary veins 86A
outer side N80B, secondary veins N81A, N77A midrib N80B-N81C, secondary veins N81A, N79A midrib N81C/D, secondary veins 83B,N92A midrib