Sunbelki

Calibrachoa

Denomination: 'Sunbelki'
Synonym: Sunbelkic
Trade name: Million Bells Yellow
Botanical Name: Calibrachoa
Applicant/Holder: Suntory Flowers Limited
Administrative Division
4-17-5 Shiba, Minato-ku
Tokyo
108-0014
Japan
Breeder: Yasuyuki Murakami, Shiga, Japan
Agent in Canada: BioFlora Inc.
38723 Fingal Line
R.R. #1
St. Thomas, Ontario
N5P 3S5
Canada
Tel: 519-631-6241
Application Date: 2000-01-10
Application Number: 00-2101
Grant of Rights Date: 2002-08-14
Certificate Number: 1221
Date rights surrendered: 2014-07-31

Variety Description

Variety used for comparison: 'Mini Famous Yellow Lilac Star'

Summary: 'Sunbelki' has a longer peduncle than 'Mini Famous Yellow Lilac Star'. 'Sunbelki' has yellow flowers with orange veins in the throat while 'Mini Famous Yellow Lilac Star' has flowers with a yellow throat, bluish-pink middle section and yellow margin.

Description:

'Sunbelki' is a calibrachoa variety which has a semi-pendulous growth habit, medium plant height and abundant branching. The stems are thin with dense foliage and no anthocyanin. The stems have dense pubescence. The leaves are elliptic in shape with a broad acute to obtuse apex. There is no leaf rugosity or undulation of the margin. The leaf margins are entire. There is sparse to medium pubescence on the upper leaf surface, medium pubescence on the lower surface and sparse to medium pubescence on the leaf margin. The leaf is in a perpendicular orientation in relation to the stem. 'Sunbelki' has dark green leaves.

The sepals of 'Sunbelki' are linear in shape with an acute apex. There is sparse to medium pubescence on the sepal. 'Sunbelki' begins flowering early and has single flowers which are distributed along the axis of the stems. The overall flower shape is salverform and the shape of the apex of the corolla lobe is rounded to broad acute. The peduncle has medium pubescence. 'Sunbelki' has yellow flowers with orange veins on the throat.

Origin & Breeding History: 'Sunbelki' originated from a spontaneously generic variant of 'Sunbelchipi', discovered in April, 1997 at the Oumi Nursery Center of Suntory Ltd., Shiga-ken, Japan.

Tests & Trials: Tests and trials for 'Sunbelki' were conducted in a poly house at Norseco Inc., Boisbriand, Quebec during the summer of 2001. The trials consisted of fifteen plants per variety grown in 4 litre pots. Unless otherwise indicated, measured characteristics were based on ten measurements.


Comparison tables for 'Sunbelki' with reference variety 'Mini Famous Yellow Lilac Star'

Peduncle length (cm)

  'Sunbelki' 'Mini Famous Yellow Lilac Star'
mean 1.4 0.9
range 1.0 - 1.8 0.6 - 1.1

Colour of corolla on inner side (RHS)

  'Sunbelki' 'Mini Famous Yellow Lilac Star'
margin 12B 2C
middle 12A 64D
throat 12A 7A

Colour of corolla (RHS)

  'Sunbelki' 'Mini Famous Yellow Lilac Star'
outer side 23D 63C-63D with veins of 64A

Colour of throat (RHS)

  'Sunbelki' 'Mini Famous Yellow Lilac Star'
outer side 12C 10A
Date modified: