BioStar

Borage

Denomination: 'BioStar'
Synonym: BFS Star (EU)
Botanical Name: Borago officinalis
Applicant/Holder: Bioriginal Food & Science Corp.
102 Melville Street
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
S7J 0R1
Canada
Breeder: Scotia Pharmaceuticals Ltd., London, United Kingdom
Application Date: 2004-05-17
Application Number: 04-4203
Protective direction granted: 2004-05-17
Grant of Rights Date: 2006-08-21
Certificate Number: 2504
Grant of Rights Termination Date: 2024-08-21

Variety Description

Varieties used for comparison: 'Tyreman' and 'Penny'

Summary: 'BioStar' flowers earlier than 'Tyreman' and 'Penny'. The plant height at maturity of 'BioStar' is shorter than 'Tyreman'. 'BioStar' has a weaker sepal pigmentation than the reference varieties. The petiole attitude of 'BioStar' is less erect than 'Tyreman'. The time to seed maturity is longer for'BioStar' than 'Tyreman'. 'BioStar' has stronger seed retention than 'Tyreman'.

Description:

'BioStar' has medium sized leaves which are medium green in colour with medium to strong blistering. Undulation of the leaf blade margins is strong. Shape of the tip of the leaf blade is pointed. The attitude of the petioles is horizontal. Time of bolting of 'BioStar' is mid-season. The cyme has regular branching and strong intensity of anthocyanin colouration. The flowers are blue in colour. Intensity of anthocyanin colouration of the sepals is weak. The short plants of 'BioStar' have moderate vigour and very strong seed retention. Time to maturity of the seeds is mid-season.

Origin & Breeding History: 'BioStar' was developed at the Scotia Plant Technology Center, Essex, UK as the result of a complex cross originating in April 1987. All crossing was done under glass by hand. The F2 and F3 generations were grown in isolation and selected for seed retentiveness. The F4, F5, and F6 were grown in relicated yield trials. The breeder designation for this variety was 'ATK'.

Tests & Trials: Tests and trials for 'BioStar' took place at Rosthern, Saskatchewan during the summers of 2004 and 2005. Plots consisted of 6 rows, 6 meters long with a row spacing of 25 cm. There were 4 replications arranged in RCB design.


Comparison tables for 'BioStar' with reference varieties 'Tyreman' and 'Penny'

Means are based on two year average.

Plant height (cm)

  'BioStar' 'Tyreman' 'Penny'
mean 63.3 100.5 65.5

Days to Flowering

  'BioStar' 'Tyreman' 'Penny'
mean 52.0 55.0 57.5
Date modified: