CDC Battleford

Barley

Denomination: 'CDC Battleford'
Previously Proposed Denomination: 'BT456'
Synonym: SM 94040
Botanical Name: Hordeum vulgare
Applicant/Holder: University of Saskatchewan
Crop Development Centre
4D36 Agriculture Building, 51 Campus Drive
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
S7N 5A8
Canada
Breeder: Bryan Harvey, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Agent in Canada: SeCan Association
400-300 Terry Fox Drive
Kanata, Ontario
K2K 0E3
Canada
Tel: 613-592-8600 ext.223
Application Date: 2000-04-28
Application Number: 00-2214
Grant of Rights Date: 2001-12-12
Certificate Number: 1104
Grant of Rights Termination Date: 2019-12-12

Variety Description

Varieties used for comparison: 'CDC Sisler' and 'Robust'

Summary: 'CDC Battleford' is a six-row, spring, malting barley variety with shorter plants than the reference variety, 'CDC Sisler'. Spike length, excluding awns, is longer than that of 'Robust' and shorter than 'CDC Sisler'. The lemma awns of 'CDC Battleford' are equal in length to the spike and smooth compared to those of 'Robust' which has lemma awns longer than the spike and are semi-smooth ( barbs on one-half to two-thirds of their length). The rachilla hairs of 'CDC Battleford' are short whereas they are long in 'CDC Sisler'. Hairiness of the ventral furrow of the kernel of 'CDC Battleford' is present whereas it is absent in 'Robust'.

Description:

'CDC Battleford' is a six-row, spring, malting barley variety. The seedlings have an erect growth habit and green coleoptiles. At tillering, pubescence on the sheaths of the lower leaves is absent or very sparse with a semi-erect growth habit. At booting, the frequency of plants with recurved flag leaves is absent or very low. Pubescence on the flag leaf blade varies from absent to very weak to weak with weak glaucosity and pubescence on the sheath. Anthocyanin colouration of the auricles or pubescence on the auricle margins is absent.

The spike of 'CDC Battleford' emerges mid to late season and is dense, weakly glaucous and parallel in shape. The collar is v-shaped to platform. There is medium anthocyanin colouration at the tips of the lemma awns. The curvature of the first segment of the rachis is medium to strong. The glume and awn of the median spikelet are longer than the grain. The lemma awns are smooth (few barbs only at tip) and are equal in length to the spike. The kernel of 'CDC Battleford' has a husk and a whitish aleurone layer. Rachilla hairs are short. There is medium spiculation of the inner lateral nerves of the dorsal side of the lemma and hairiness in the ventral furrow. The lodicules are clasping with incomplete horseshoe shape basal markings. The kernel is medium to long and medium wide.

Origin & Breeding History: 'CDC Battleford' was the result of the selection of the progeny of the cross M67/BT411 made in 1992 at the Crop Development Centre, University of Saskatchewan. Selection was practiced using a bulk pedigree system. Selection criteria included agronomic performance, disease resistance and malting quality. 'CDC Battleford' was tested in the Western Cooperative 6 Row Barley Test in 1997 and 1998. It was in the collaborative malting test for a second year in 2000.

Tests & Trials: Tests and trials for 'CDC Battleford' were conducted in 1998 and 1999 at the University of Saskatchewan Seed Farm, Saskatoon. The trials consisted of 2 replicates per variety. Each replication consisted of two rows, approximately 5 metres long. Measured characteristics were based on 10 measurements each year.


Comparison tables for 'CDC Battleford' with reference varieties 'CDC Sisler' and 'Robust'

Flag leaf length (cm)

  'CDC Battleford' 'CDC Sisler' 'Robust'
mean 16.6 15.5 17.4
std. deviation 1.51 0.85 1.11

Flag leaf width (mm)

  'CDC Battleford' 'CDC Sisler' 'Robust'
mean 15.3 15.1 15.5
std. deviation 0.82 0.32 0.53

Plant height (including spike) (cm)

  'CDC Battleford' 'CDC Sisler' 'Robust'
mean 95.6 101.9 95.9
std. deviation 2.84 5.88 5.47

Spike length (excluding awns) (cm)

  'CDC Battleford' 'CDC Sisler' 'Robust'
mean 8.05 9.05 7.40
std. deviation 0.55 0.72 0.39
Date modified: