Fuji

Azalea

Denomination: 'Fuji'
Synonym: Furious Fujiori
Botanical Name: Rhododendron simsii
Applicant/Holder: Koning, Lammert
Lietsweg 4, 9364 TB
Nuis
Netherlands
Breeder: Lammert Koning, Nuis, Netherlands
Agent in Canada: BioFlora Inc.
38723 Fingal Line
R.R. #1
St. Thomas, Ontario
N5P 3S5
Canada
Tel: 519-631-6241
Application Date: 2010-04-28
Application Number: 10-6948
Grant of Rights Date: 2014-09-29
Certificate Number: 4920

Variety Description

Variety used for comparison: 'Kinku Saku'

Summary: The mature leaf of 'Fuji' is narrow while it is very narrow for 'Kinku Saku'. The margin of the inner side of the corolla lobe of 'Fuji' is blue pink to violet while it is purple red for 'Kinku Saku'.

Description:

PLANT: broad bushy habit

YOUNG LEAF: light green on upper side
MATURE LEAF: long, narrow, elliptic, dark green on upper side, medium green on lower side, medium pubescence on upper side

INFLORESCENCE: many flowers
PEDICEL: medium length
CALYX: none
FLOWER: medium diameter, double, wide funnel-shaped, absent or weak fragrance
COROLLA LOBE: one colour on inner side, margin and middle of inner side is blue pink (RHS 72C) to violet (RHS N78C), margin and middle of outer side is blue pink (RHS 72C-N74C), absent or very weak undulation of margin, absent or very weak conspicuousness of markings
FLOWER THROAT: same colour as middle of inner side of corolla lobe
ANTHER: light brown

TIME OF BEGINNING OF FLOWERING: mid-season

Origin & Breeding History: 'Fuji' originated from an interspecific hybrid cross conducted in April 2001 by breeder Lammert Koning in Paterswolde, The Netherlands between the female parent variety Rhododendron indica (simsii) 'Terra Nova' and the male parent plant Rhododendron linearifolia. A single plant was selected in 2003 based on a unique leaf and flower shape compared to other azalea-type Rhododendrons.

Tests & Trials: The detailed description of 'Fuji' is based on the UPOV report of Technical Examination, application number 2009/0248, purchased from the Community Plant Variety Office, Angers, France. The trials were conducted by the Bundessortenamt in Hannover, Germany in 2010. Colour determinations were made using the 2007 Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) Colour Chart.


Comparison table for 'Fuji' with reference variety 'Kinku Saku'

Colour of inner side of corolla lobe (RHS)

  'Fuji' 'Kinku Saku'
margin 72C-N78C 61D

Click on image for larger view
Fuji
Azalea: 'Fuji'

Date modified: