UEB3264-2

Apple

Denomination: 'UEB3264-2'
Synonym: Opal
Botanical Name: Malus domestica
Applicant/Holder: Institute of Experimental Botany AS CR, v.v.i.
Rozvojova 263
16502 Prague 6
Lysolaje
The Czech Republic
Breeder: Jaroslav Tupy, Institute of Experimental Botany AS CR, v.v.i., Lysolaje, The Czech Republic
Agent in Canada: Barrigar Intellectual Property Law
Suite 201
1007 Fort St.
Victoria, British Columbia
V8V-3K5
Canada
Tel: 250-389-0387
Application Date: 2010-05-28
Application Number: 10-6992

Variety Description

Description:

TREE: weak to medium vigour, ramified type, spreading growth habit

DORMANT ONE-YEAR-OLD SHOOT: light pink, dense pubescence on distal half, medium thickness, short internode, few lenticels

FLOWER: begins flowering mid-season, medium sized diameter when petals pressed into a horizontal position, overlapping petals

LEAF BLADE: outwards attitude in relation to shoot, short to medium length, medium width, small length to width ratio, serrate shape of incisions of margin
PETIOLE: short to medium length

FRUIT: medium size, medium height to width ratio, maximum width in middle portion, globose shape, absent or very weak degree of ribbing, weak degree of crowning at calyx end, medium length of sepal, mid-season time of eating maturity
FRUIT SKIN: absent or very weak bloom and greasiness, yellow ground colour, low amount of light orange overcolour, mottled pattern of overcolour, absent or very low amount of russet around eye basin and on cheeks, medium number of lenticels
FRUIT STALK: medium thickness and length, medium depth and width of cavity, low amount of russet around cavity
FRUIT EYE: partly open aperture, medium size
FRUIT EYE BASIN: shallow to medium depth, medium to broad
FRUIT FLESH: firm, yellow, fully open locules in cross-section

Origin & Breeding History: 'UEB3264-2' originated from a cross made in 1995 between 'Golden Delicious' and 'Topaz' in the Czech Republic. From the resulting seedlings, 'UEB 3264-4' was identified and selected for advancement as an elite variety four years later, in 1999. 'UEB3264-2' was selected for high disease resistance, high yield, and fruit quality. 'UEB3264-2' was asexually reproduced by budding and grafting on apple tree rootstocks, including M-9 rootstock carried out in the Czech Republic in the spring of 2000.

Tests & Trials: The detailed description of 'UEB3264-2' is based on the UPOV report of Technical Examination, application number MAL08139, purchased from the Central Institute for Supervising and Testing in Agriculture, National Plant Variety Office, Brno, Czech Republic. The trials were conducted by the Ústrední kontrolní a zkušební ústav zemedelský testing station in Želešice between 2001 and 2005.

Click on image for larger view
UEB3264-2
Apple: 'UEB3264-2'

Date modified: