Galaxy

Apple

Denomination: 'Galaxy'
Synonym: Galaxy Gala
Botanical Name: Malus
Applicant/Holder: Stark Brother's Nurseries & Orchards
P.O. Box 1800
Louisiana, Missouri
63353
United States of America
Breeder: Kenneth Kiddle, Huarangi Farm, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
Agent in Canada: Summerland Varieties Corp. (SVC)
105-13677 Rosedale Avenue
Summerland, British Columbia
V0H 1Z5
Canada
Tel: 250-494-5164
Application Date: 1995-02-14
Application Number: 95-469
Grant of Rights Date: 2006-12-13
Certificate Number: 2652
Date rights revoked: 2010-04-26

Variety Description

Varieties used for comparison: 'Olsentwo Gala' and 'Royal Gala'

Summary: The variety 'Galaxy' has slightly globose conical to flat globose shaped fruit. The fruit shape of the reference varieties 'Olsentwo Gala' and 'Royal Gala' is conical to slightly globose. The fruit skin of 'Galaxy' has a darker overcolour than the reference varieties. The overcolour of 'Galaxy' is very dark red to purple, in prominent stripes which cover 95 to 100% of the apple. The lenticels on the fruit of 'Galaxy' are smaller and less prominent than those of 'Olsentwo Gala' and 'Royal Gala'.

Description:

'Galaxy' is an apple variety which has moderately vigourous trees with an upright growth habit and high branching frequency. The fruit is born on spurs. The one-year old shoots have weak pubescence and a medium number of small lenticels. The sunny side of the shoot is purple to brown. The lateral bud is medium in size, with a pointed tip. The bud support is small to medium in size. The shoots of 'Galaxy' have a green growing tip.

In cross section the shoot tip leaves of 'Galaxy' are concave. Pubescence on the upper side is absent to weak. The lower side of the shoot tip leaves is green with purple in the margins, midribs and veins. The leaves are dark green, medium in size, unlobed and oriented in an upwards direction. The apex of the leaf of 'Galaxy' is acuminate, the margins are crenate and there is medium glossiness on the upper side and strong pubescence on the lower side. Anthocyanin colouration of the veins is weak and there is no anthocyanin on the upper side of the leaf blade. Before leaf fall the leaves are yellow. 'Galaxy' has moderately long petioles and large stipules.

'Galaxy' begins flowering late in the spring. In full balloon stage the bud is medium pink and white. The flowers are single, with a green pedicel. The petals are ovate in shape and the margins are touching.

The fruit of 'Galaxy' are medium in size and globose conical to short globose conical in shape. In side view the fruit is symmetric. There is moderate ribbing and moderate crowning at the distal end. The eye is medium in size and half open. The calyx of 'Galaxy' is persistent and the sepals are touching. 'Galaxy' has a moderately deep, moderately wide eye basin. The fruit stalk is medium in thickness and medium to long in length. The stalk cavity is medium in depth and narrow to medium in width. 'Galaxy' fruit have a smooth surface with a moderate amount of bloom and waxiness. The fruit skin is thin to medium in thickness. The ground colour is yellow, with a very high amount of dark red to purple overcolour. The overcolour pattern is a wash with flecks and streaks. There is very little russet on 'Galaxy', which, if present, is only located in the stalk cavity. The lenticels are small and not prominent. The flesh of the fruit is cream in colour. In cross section the core line is absent or very weakly conspicuous. The locules are closed.

'Galaxy' produces a high yield of fruit, which matures mid-to late season (September 25th to 27th in Summerland, British Columbia). At maturity the seeds are dark brown. The skin of 'Galaxy' fruit does not have a tendency to crack in the stem cavity. The fruit flesh is juicy and moderately firm.

Origin & Breeding History: 'Galaxy' originated as a natural genetic mutation of the 'Tenroy' cultivar (tradename Stark Royal Gala). The cause and molecular character of the mutation is unknown. The original mutated limb of the 'Galaxy' cultivar was discovered by the breeder in 1985 on a seven year old tree of the 'Tenroy' variety. The mutation appeared as a single spur which produced fruit of a distinctive colouration. The parent tree was growing at the Huarangi Farm, Havelock North, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand. The mutation was propagated onto apple rootstock by top grafting.

Tests & Trials: Tests and trials for 'Galaxy' were conducted by the okanagan Plant Improvement Co. Ltd., (PICO) at the Pacific Agri-Food Research Centre in Summerland, British Columbia during 2003 and 2004. The trials consisted of a minimum of 8 trees of each variety, grafted onto M4 rootstock. Measured characteristics were based on a minimum of 10 measurements.


Comparison tables for 'Galaxy' with reference varieties 'Olsentwo Gala' and 'Royal Gala'

Leaf length (cm)

  'Galaxy' 'Olsentwo Gala' 'Royal Gala'
mean 10.5 9.4 9.9
std. deviation 0.7 0.9 2.5

Leaf width (cm)

  'Galaxy' 'Olsentwo Gala' 'Royal Gala'
mean 5.6 5.0 5.6
std. deviation 0.5 0.5 0.5

Flower diameter (mm)

  'Galaxy' 'Olsentwo Gala' 'Royal Gala'
mean 61.2 61.3 54.4
std. deviation 3.68 5.45 5.75

Colour of petal (RHS)

  'Galaxy' 'Olsentwo Gala' 'Royal Gala'
upper side 70C/155D 70C/155D 70C/155D
lower side 64A/155D 70A/155D 70A/155D

Total sugars in fruit juice

  'Galaxy' 'Olsentwo Gala' 'Royal Gala'
(%) 16.1 16.8 13.0

Click on image for larger view
Galaxy
Apple: 'Galaxy' (right) with reference varieties 'Olsentwo Gala' (centre) and 'Royal Gala' (left)

Date modified: