My CFIA: Privacy Notice Statement

The Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) is committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals, including safeguarding the confidentiality of information provided by individuals and institutions.

Personal information submitted through the My CFIA portal is collected under the authority of the Canadian Food Inspection Act and related legislations or regulations.

Personal information collected is used to enrol individuals in My CFIA to access various online services and it will be accessible to Agency staff, or those associated to the individual's profile, as may be required by the CFIA for the delivery of regulatory services under the responsibility of the CFIA.

If an individual refuses to provide the required information, the individual will be unable to submit a request for any online services supported by the My CFIA Portal.

Information about the functions, programs, activities and related information holdings of government institutions is subject to the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act. Personal information collected by the CFIA and the Government of Canada is protected from disclosure to unauthorized persons and/or agencies pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy Act and its regulations. Individuals to whom the personal information pertains have the right to the protection of, correction, and access to their personal information under the Privacy Act, subject to certain exceptions and exemptions. Upon request, individuals may be given access to their file, have incorrect information corrected or have a notation attached. For inquiries concerning the treatment of personal information in the custody of CFIA, individuals may contact the CFIA's Access to Information and Privacy Office at:

By Email: ATIP-CFIA-AIPRP@inspection.gc.ca

In Writing:
Access to Information and Privacy Office
Integrity and Redress Secretariat
Canadian Food Inspection Agency
1400 Merivale Road, Tower 1, Room 0-149
Ottawa, ON K1A 0Y9

Individuals have the right to file a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding the CFIA's handling of their personal information.

The personal information collected will be retained and disposed of in accordance with the Agency's retention and disposal schedule.

Based on the type of online services requested, personal information will be stored in a CFIA personal information bank (PIB); a description of all CFIA PIBs is found in the Agency's Info Source Chapter.

Date modified: