Privacy Notice Statement for CFIA Website Permission Request for Crown-Copyrighted Material Reproduction

The Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) is committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals, including safeguarding the confidentiality of information provided by individuals and institutions.

Submission of your personal information constitutes your consent to the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of your personal information by the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.

This information is being collected and used under this Agency's legislative authority for the following purposes: Permission Request for Crown-Copyrighted Material Reproduction in accordance with the Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) Act. This information will be retained for a period of (10) years after last use in accordance with the Agency's retention and disposition policies.

The personal information collected for the Permission Request for Crown-Copyrighted Material Reproduction appears in Personal Information Bank PSU 914 - Public Communications, for the Canadian Food Inspection Agency, which is described within InfoSource.

Personal information collected by CFIA and the Government of Canada is protected from disclosure to unauthorized persons and/or agencies pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy Act. Individuals to whom the personal information pertains have the right to the protection of and access to their personal information under the Privacy Act, subject to certain exceptions and exemptions. The individual must draw a distinction between personal information held by CFIA and that held by other jurisdictions.

For inquiries concerning the treatment of personal information in the custody of CFIA, individuals may contact Communications and Public Affairs Branch, CFIA.Copyright-Droitdauteur.ACIA@inspection.gc.ca at CFIA. Alternatively, individuals may contact the Canadian Food Inspection Agency's Access to Information and Privacy Office at ATIP-CFIA-AIPRP@inspection.gc.ca(located at 1400 Merivale Road, Tower 1, Room 0-149 Ottawa, ON K1A 0Y9, Canada), for access to their personal information pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy and Access to Information Acts.

Date modified: