ARCHIVED - Report on Annual Expenditures for Travel, Hospitality and Conferences - 2012-2013

This page has been archived

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or record-keeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

As required by the Treasury Board Directive on Management of Expenditures on Travel, Hospitality and Conferences, this report provides information on the total annual expenditures for each of travel, hospitality and conferences for the Canadian Food Inspection Agency for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2013.

This information is updated annually and does not contain information withheld under the Access to Information Act or the Privacy Act.

Expenditures on travel, hospitality and conferences incurred by federal departments and agencies are related to supporting departmental mandate(s) and the government's priorities.

In particular, for the CFIA, this includes the delivery of the following core programs and/or services to Canadians:

  • The CFIA is dedicated to safeguarding food, animal and plant health, which enhances the health and well-being of Canada's people, environment, and economy.
  • The Agency is responsible for administering and enforcing 13 federal statutes and 38 sets of regulations, for regulating the safety and quality of food sold in Canada, and for supporting a sustainable plant and animal resource base.
  • The CFIA's activities include verifying the compliance of imported products; registering and inspecting establishments; testing food, animals, plants and their related products; and approving the use of many agricultural inputs. The CFIA also provides scientific advice, develops new technologies, provides testing services, and conducts regulatory research.
  • The CFIA has over 7,120Footnote 1 employees working across Canada in the National Capital Region (NCR) and in four operational areas (Atlantic, Quebec, Ontario and Western). Many of these staff are required to travel from place to place in order to do their work. These travel expenditures are included in the total expenditures for Travel – Public Servants.

Total annual expenditures for Travel, Hospitality and Conferences of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency

Expenditure Category Expenditures for the year ending March 31, 2013 Expenditures for the previous year ending March 31, 2012 Change
(in thousands of dollars)
Travel – Public Servants 15,02314,175848
Travel – Non-Public Servants 22617155
Total Travel 15,24914,346903
Hospitality 2021948
Conference Fees 31827345
TOTAL 15,76914,813956
International Travel by Minister and Minister's Staff (included in Travel - Non-Public Servants) 000

Significant variances compared to the previous fiscal year.

Travel – Public Servants

Compared to fiscal year 2011-12, the increase in the Agency's travel expenditures by public servants in 2012-13 is mainly attributable to:

  • A comprehensive and concerted effort to provide timely face to face communications and outreach regarding Budget 2012 decisions and the options available to the affected staff throughout the CFIA, including in the regions. This required the immediate mobilisation of Senior Management and Human Resources branch representatives to meet all affected employees (individually where possible) from various remote areas in a short time frame, which resulted in considerable incremental travel costs for the Agency.
  • The Agency responded to three major Infectious Salmon Anaemia depopulations during 2012-13 which necessitated rapid mobilization of personnel. Substantial travel costs were incurred to monitor and control aquatic activities in the areas affected.
Date modified: