Cost Recovery Initiative: Consultation Document
13. Privacy statement

This page has been archived

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or record-keeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

The CFIA is committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals, including safeguarding the confidentiality of information provided by individuals and institutions.

Personal information submitted for this document is collected under this Agency's legislative authority. A summary of comments and feedback received on this document, as well as the results of the impact assessment questionnaire, will be published on CFIA's website; however, any personal information will be removed prior to the information being used. The information will be accessible to the User Fee Division and any staff who have a need to know.

Please note that by submitting comments, you consent to:

  • having the comments published (without your name or any other personal identifier) in whole or in part, and
  • having the comments edited by the CFIA to be summarized for publishing on CFIA's website.

Personal information collected by the CFIA and the Government of Canada is protected from disclosure to unauthorized persons and/or agencies pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy Act. Individuals to whom the personal information pertains have the right to the protection of, correction, and access to their personal information under the Privacy Act, subject to certain exceptions and exemptions.

For inquiries concerning the treatment of personal information in the custody of CFIA, individuals may contact the Access to Information and Privacy Office at:

By email: ATIP-CFIA-AIPRP@inspection.gc.ca
In writing: Access to Information and Privacy Office
Integrity and Redress Secretariat
Canadian Food Inspection Agency
1400 Merivale Road, Tower 1, Room 0-149
Ottawa, ON K1A 0Y9

Individuals have the right to file a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding the CFIA's handling of their personal information.

The personal information collected will be retained and disposed of in accordance with the Agency's retention and disposal schedule.

Date modified: